NATIVE ENTITIES WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

Village of Afognak 

Native Village of Akhiok 

Akiachak Native Community 

Akiak Native Community 

Native Village of Akutan 

Village of Alakanuk 

Alatna Village 

Native Village of Aleknagik 

Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's) 

Allakaket Village 

Native Village of Ambler 

Village of Anaktuvuk Pass 

Yupiit of Andreafski 

Angoon Community Association 

Village of Aniak 

Anvik Village 

Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government) 

Native Village of Atka 

Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village) 

Atqasuk Village (Atkasook) 

Village of Atmautluak 

Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow) 

Beaver Village 

Native Village of Belkofski 

Village of Bill Moore's Slough 

Birch Creek Tribe (formerly listed as Birch Creek Village) 

Native Village of Brevig Mission 

Native Village of Buckland 

Native Village of Cantwell 

Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega) 

Chalkyitsik Village 

Village of Chefornak 

Chevak Native Village 

Chickaloon Native Village 

Native Village of Chignik 

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon 

Chignik Lake Village 

Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) 

Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines) 

Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin) 

Native Village of Chistochina 

Native Village of Chitina 

Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim) 

Chuloonawick Native Village 

Circle Native Community 

Village of Clark's Point 

Native Village of Council 

Craig Community Association 

Village of Crooked Creek 

Curyung Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham) 

Native Village of Deering 

Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik) 

Village of Dot Lake 

Douglas Indian Association 

Native Village of Eagle 

Native Village of Eek 

Egegik Village 

Eklutna Native Village Native Village of Ekuk 

Ekwok Village 

Native Village of Elim 

Emmonak Village 

Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field) 

Native Village of Eyak (Cordova) 

Native Village of False Pass 

Native Village of Fort Yukon 

Native Village of Gakona 

Galena Village (aka Louden Village) 

Native Village of Gambell 

Native Village of Georgetown 

Native Village of Goodnews Bay 

Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk) 

Gulkana Village 

Native Village of Hamilton 

Healy Lake Village 

Holy Cross Village 

Hoonah Indian Association 

Native Village of Hooper Bay 

Hughes Village 

Huslia Village 

Hydaburg Cooperative Association 

Igiugig Village 

Village of Iliamna 

Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope 

Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission) 

Ivanoff Bay Village 

Kaguyak Village 

Organized Village of Kake 

Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island) 

Village of Kalskag 

Village of Kaltag 

Native Village of Kanatak 

Native Village of Karluk 

Organized Village of Kasaan 

Native Village of Kasigluk 

Kenaitze Indian Tribe 

Ketchikan Indian Corporation 

Native Village of Kiana 

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove 

King Island Native Community 

Native Village of Kipnuk 

Native Village of Kivalina 

Klawock Cooperative Association 

Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center) 

Knik Tribe 

Native Village of Kobuk 

Kokhanok Village 

New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village) 

Native Village of Kongiganak 

Village of Kotlik 

Native Village of Kotzebue 

Native Village of Koyuk 

Koyukuk Native Village 

Organized Village of Kwethluk 

Native Village of Kwigillingok 

Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak) 

Native Village of Larsen Bay 

Levelock Village 

Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island) 

Lime Village 

Village of Lower Kalskag 

Manley Hot Springs Village 

Manokotak Village 

Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge) 

Native Village of Mary's Igloo 

McGrath Native Village 

Native Village of Mekoryuk 

Mentasta Traditional Council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village) 

Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve 

Native Village of Minto 

Naknek Native Village 

Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay) 

Native Village of Napaimute 

Native Village of Napakiak 

Native Village of Napaskiak 

Native Village of Nelson Lagoon 

Nenana Native Association 

New Stuyahok Village 

Newhalen Village 

Newtok Village 

Native Village of Nightmute 

Nikolai Village 

Native Village of Nikolski 

Ninilchik Village 

Native Village of Noatak 

Nome Eskimo Community 

Nondalton Village 

Noorvik Native Community 

Northway Village 

Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut) 

Nulato Village 

Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Toksook Bay) 

Native Village of Nunapitchuk 

Village of Ohogamiut 

Village of Old Harbor 

Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel) 

Oscarville Traditional Village 

Native Village of Ouzinkie 

Native Village of Paimiut 

Pauloff Harbor Village 

Pedro Bay Village 

Native Village of Perryville 

Petersburg Indian Association 

Native Village of Pilot Point 

Pilot Station Traditional Village 

Native Village of Pitka's Point 

Platinum Traditional Village 

Native Village of Point Hope 

Native Village of Point Lay 

Native Village of Port Graham 

Native Village of Port Heiden 

Native Village of Port Lions 

Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale) 

Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands 

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village 

Rampart Village 

Village of Red Devil 

Native Village of Ruby 

Village of Salamatoff 

Organized Village of Saxman 

Native Village of Savoonga 

Saint George Island(See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands) 

Native Village of Saint Michael 

Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands) 

Native Village of Scammon Bay 

Native Village of Selawik 

Seldovia Village Tribe 

Shageluk Native Village 

Native Village of Shaktoolik 

Native Village of Sheldon's Point 

Native Village of Shishmaref 

Native Village of Shungnak 

Sitka Tribe of Alaska 

Skagway Village 

Village of Sleetmute 

Village of Solomon 

South Naknek Village 

Stebbins Community Association 

Native Village of Stevens 

Village of Stony River 

Takotna Village 

Native Village of Tanacross 

Native Village of Tanana 

Native Village of Tatitlek 

Native Village of Tazlina 

Telida Village 

Native Village of Teller 

Native Village of Tetlin 

Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes 

Traditional Village of Togiak 

Tuluksak Native Community 

Native Village of Tuntutuliak 

Native Village of Tununak 

Twin Hills Village 

Native Village of Tyonek 

Ugashik Village 

Umkumiute Native Village 

Native Village of Unalakleet 

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska 

Native Village of Unga 

Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government) 

Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie) 

Village of Wainwright 

Native Village of Wales 

Native Village of White Mountain 

Wrangell Cooperative Association 

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

BACK toTOP

BACK to CONTENTS